Wilson v. Shenkman
[…] Defendant Jacqueline Shenkman further averred that defendant Regno's vehicle then rolled onto the top of the Shenkman defendants' vehicle before rolling back onto the highway, coming to a stop between the middle and left lanes. Defendant Jacqueline Shenkman averred that the Shenkman defendants' vehicle did not strike the rear of another vehicle.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacific Molasses Co., 81 NY2d 985, 988 [1993]). Based on the plain language of the statute, a violation is clear when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct results in a collision (id.).