Wilson v. Shenkman
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacific Molasses Co., 81 NY2d 985, 988 [1993]). Based on the plain language of the statute, a violation is clear when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct results in a collision (id.).

Furthermore, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) states that a "vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made with safety" (see Delgado v Martinez Family Auto, 113 AD3d 426, 428 [1st Dept 2014]). A violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) constitutes negligence per se (see Flores v City of New York, 66 AD3d 599 [1st Dept 2009]).