Wilson v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union, Local 1000
[…] (Gov. Code, § 3512.)

The PERB is the agency established by the Legislature to administer and enforce the provisions of the Dills Act. (Gov. Code, §§ 3513, subd. (h), 3541.3.) As such, the PERB has been vested with a broad spectrum of powers and duties, including the primary responsibility to investigate and adjudicate unfair labor practice charges. (Gov. Code, § 3541.3, subd. (i); CAPS, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 380; City and County of San Francisco v. International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 39 (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 938, 943. (San Francisco).)

Government Code section 3514.5, part of the Dills Act, describes the PERB's exclusive jurisdiction over unfair practice charges. It provides: "The initial determination as to whether . . . charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board . . . ." (Gov.