Wilson v. S. Vinayak, LLC
[…] No. CV 03 0102745 S

September 8, 2004


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE


The plaintiffs, minor Molly Wilson, and her mother, Linda Wilson, filed this two-count complaint alleging that on June 21, 2002, Molly Wilson was bitten and seriously injured by a dog owned by a guest staying at the Sandpiper Motor Inn, which was owned by the defendant, S. Vinayak LLC, when the attack occurred. The first count alleges that the defendant's negligence caused the plaintiffs' damages. The second count alleges that the defendant, as a keeper of the dog, is strictly liable under General Statutes § 22-357.

Section 22-357 provides: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."

The defendant has moved to strike both counts of the complaint on the grounds that the defendant did not owe a duty to the plaintiffs and the defendant was not the keeper of the dog.