Wilson v. Rudd
[…] TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 4590i, Sec. 10.01 (Vernon Supp. 1991) (emphasis added). Appellees argue that sections 16.003(b) and 16.062(b) are part of the "other law" expressly made inapplicable by operation of the statute.

Regarding appellant's survival action on behalf of his wife's estate, section 16.062(a) provides that:

The death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute of limitations for 12 months after the death.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. Sec. 16.062(a) (Vernon 1986). The Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act contains its own limited tolling provisions which suspend the statute during minority, section 10.01, and upon the giving of notice, section 4.01(c).