Wilson v. Pnc Bank
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot argue that the statutory Presumption of Payment does not apply to the CDs at issue here.

Under the New Jersey law, if a “passbook” is presented to a bank that has no record of the applicable account and no record of payment of the account to the State of New Jersey (pursuant to any applicable escheat or unclaimed property act), three rebuttable presumptions apply. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 17:16W-4(a)-(c). In relevant part, the Presumption of Payment provides as follows:

If the presentation of the passbook is made by a successor of the owner more than 15 years after the date of the passbook, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the account was paid in full to or on behalf of the owner or to a successor of the owner. The passbook itself does not rebut this presumption.
Id. § 17:16W-4(a). The term “passbook” refers to “a document or record issued by a financial institution” that represents “an obligation of the financial institution,” including a certificate of deposit.