Wilson v. Payne
[…] IV. Statutory Jurisdiction

Separate from his constitutional claim, petitioner claims that the military courts lacked jurisdiction over him because he does not fall within the scope of those courts' statutory jurisdiction. The military courts asserted jurisdiction over petitioner pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(4), which provides that those subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) include “[r]etired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay.” See id. Specifically, petitioner argues that he is not a retiree “entitled to pay” because he receives disability benefits from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) instead of retired pay from the Department of Defense (DoD).