Wilson v. Otis Elevator Co.
[…] Plaintiff also submitted an "Employee Claim" form to the Workers' Compensation Board. Following a Workers' Compensation hearing, plaintiff was awarded the amount of $7,759.96.

St. Barnabas moves to dismiss on the ground that plaintiff was its employee at the time of the alleged injury and because he has already been compensated for this incident following the determination of the Workers' Compensation Board, which was his exclusive remedy pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law (WCL) §§ 10-11.

WCL § 10 provides:

1. Every employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury ...
WCL § 11 limits an employer's liability: