Wilson v. Miller
[…] Marchese, 56 Conn.App. 668, 676, 745 A.2d 819 (2000). In the present case, the scales of equity tip in favor of the defendants.

Moreover, having heard the evidence and found the facts in this matter, the court is confronted with the question of subject matter jurisdiction. "[T]he question of subject matter jurisdiction . . . addresses the basic competency of the court . . . [and] can be raised by any of the parties, or by the court sua sponte, at any time." Daley v. Hartford, 215 Conn. 14, 27-28, 574 A.2d 194 (1990).

General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) provides that a notice to quit may be given by an "owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law or in-fact." General Statutes § 47a-1(e) defines "owner" as "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in