Wilson v. Me. Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] See id. Ms. Wilson did not seek judicial review of the April 2015 suspension. While the 180-day suspension was in effect, Ms. Wilson committed the offense of operating after suspension ("OAS"). R. at Tab 2; Tab 3; Tab 8. She was subsequently convicted of that offense on September 17, 2015. R. at Tab 3.

Following a second OAS conviction in 2021, the Secretary notified Ms. Wilson that her driving privileges had been revoked indefinitely pursuant to Maine's Habitual Offender Statute. See 29-A M.R.S. §§ 2551-A, 2552 (requiring the Secretary of State to revoke the license of a person who "has accumulated 3 or more convictions ... [for qualifying offenses] arising out of separate acts committed within a 5-year period"). The Secretary deemed Ms. Wilson a habitual offender based on the following offenses:

(1) leaving the scene of an accident involving bodily injury (violation date: January 9, 2015; conviction date: March 16, 2015);