Wilson v. Liu
[…] United States v. Space Hunters, Inc., 429 F.3d 416, 425 (2d Cir. 2005) ("Defendants, and the district court, regard this exemption as a limitation on subject matter jurisdiction. We conclude that it is an affirmative defense having no bearing on jurisdiction").

Here, defendant failed to identify any authority or reason to support a construction of Section 3603(b)(1) as anything other than an affirmative defense. Because Section 3603(b)(1) is an exemption under the FHA, it has "no bearing" on this court's jurisdiction.

In any event, defendant faces questions about the applicability of Section 3603(b)(1) in the first instance. That section provides the following in relevant part:

"(b) Exemptions

Nothing in section 3604 of this title (other than subsection (c)) shall apply to--

(1) any single-family house sold or rented by an owner: Provided, That such private individual owner does not own more than three such single-family houses at any one time: . . . Provided further , That after December 31, 1969, the sale or rental of any such single-family house shall be excepted from the application of this subchapter only if such house is sold or rented (A) without the use in any manner of the sales or rental facilities or the sales or rental services of any real estate broker, agent, or salesman, or of such facilities or services of any person in the business of selling or renting dwellings . . ."

42 U.S.C § 3603(b)(1) (bold added) (italics in the original).

In her affidavit in support of her motion for preliminary injunction, plaintiff repeatedly identifies a property manager by the name of Mr. Wong.