Wilson v. League General Ins. Co.
[…] [MCL 500.3101; MSA 24.13101.]

Plaintiff contends that only vehicles operated on the highways in Michigan are subject to the registration and insurance requirements of the Michigan no-fault act because § 216 of the Vehicle Code, MCL 257.216; MSA 9.1916, provides, in pertinent part:

Every motor vehicle . . ., when driven or moved upon a highway, shall be subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of this act.

Plaintiff also contends that she was not required to register her vehicle until the vehicle had been present in Michigan for thirty days, pursuant to MCL 500.3102; MSA 24.13102, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter.

We reject plaintiff's interpretation of § 3113(b) and MCL 257.216; MSA 9.1916. The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning plainly expressed in a statute. If the meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is unnecessary and not permitted.