Wilson v. Lawhorn Ford Sales, Inc.
[…] We agree with Lawhorn on both of these points.

CR 54.04(2) sets forth the types of costs a prevailing party may recover. Filing fees are among them. So the trial court clearly erred in not awarding Wilson his $161.00 filing fee. But we reject Wilson's argument that the trial court erred in failing to permit him to recover costs for items such as extra copies of depositions and copying expenses.

Wilson concedes that extra copies of depositions and other copying expenses are not ordinarily recoverable under CR 54.04. But he contends that those costs are recoverable in this case because KRS 190.310 allows a broader array of costs to be recoverable in odometer fraud cases. This is an issue of first impression in Kentucky.

KRS 190.310 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any requirement imposed under KRS 190.270 to 190.320 shall be liable to the transferee in an amount equal to the sum of:

(a) Three (3) times the amount of actual damages sustained or fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), whichever is the greater; and

(b) In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.