Wilson v. Landry
[…] Despite alleging in her complaint the text of two libelous Facebook posts by Landry, in the evidence submitted in support of her prong two showing in opposition to Landry's anti-SLAPP motion, Wilson presented a copy of the following one Facebook post: "Anyone get video of the BMW that tried to hit me last night?" The test for libel per se, which is what Wilson pleaded, "is whether a defamatory meaning appears from the language itself without the necessity of explanation or the pleading of extrinsic facts." (MacLeod v. Tribune Publishing Co. (1959) 52 Cal.2d 536, 549; see Civ. Code, § 45a ["A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face."]; see generally, 5 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Torts, §§ 637-648, pp. 877-890.)