Wilson v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] Pursuant to R.S. 15:1178 and R.S. 15:1188, this Court is required to screen all suits filed by prisoners before service in order to determine whether the petition states a cause of action or cognizable claim for which relief may be available, and also to determine whether it is frivolous and/or malicious. This screening report is issued for the Court's de novo consideration and adjudication of the merits of the Petitioner's claim for relief.

ANALYSIS OF THE FACTS AND LAW

The scope of this Court's review is limited by R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) & (9), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(5) The review shall be conducted by the Court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The review shall be limited to the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level.


* * * * * * * * * *

(9) The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
a. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

b. In excess of the statutory authority of the Agency;

c. Made upon unlawful procedure;

[d]. Affected by other error of law;

[e]. Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or

f. Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. (Emphasis added).

Petitioner attached a copy of the final decision issued herein, as required by the Uniform District Court Rules involving inmate litigation.