Wilson v. Grundy
[…] While we agree with Grundy that the statute grants a private claim, this claim is to property which has already been forfeited to the State, and the statute does not establish a ground for a private citizen to initiate a forfeiture action independent of the State. This conclusion is further supported by the statute's requirement that the injured person assert a claim before a final decree granting forfeiture to the State issues. Moreover, NRS 207.460 and NRS 207.490(1), like NRS Chapter 179, only authorize the State to seek forfeiture of property involved in a violation of NRS 207.400. See, e.g., NRS 207.460(1) (explaining that property involved in a violation of NRS 207.400 is "subject to civil forfeiture to the State" (emphasis added)); NRS 207.490(1) ("Property subject to forfeiture under NRS 207.420 and 207.460 may be seized by a law enforcement agency upon process issued by a court." (emphasis added)).