Wilson v. Grundy
[…] NRS 207.470(1) states that "[a]ny person who is injured in his or her . . . property by reason of any violation of NRS 207.400 has a cause of action" for treble damages "against [the] person causing such injury." (Emphasis added.) Critically, the statute goes on to say that

Any injured person has a claim to forfeited property or the proceeds derived therefrom and this claim is superior to any claim the State may have to the same property or proceeds if the injured person's claim is asserted before a final decree is issued which grants forfeiture of the property or proceeds to the State.
NRS 207.470(1) (emphases added). NRS 207.490(6) simply provides that "[u]pon a finding of civil liability under . . . NRS 207.470, the court may order the forfeiture of the appropriate property and interests." Thus, NRS 207.470(1) forms the crux of Grundy's claim.

We find NRS 207.470(1) unambiguous, and thus interpret the statute by its plain meaning.