Wilson v. Gloucester Planning Bd., No
[…] Planning Board, 58 Mass. App. Ct. 513, 517 (2003), citing and quoting Gates v. Planning Board, 48 Mass. App. Ct. 394, 399 (2000) (there are two categories of cases in which ANR is sought — public ways that are manageable but could be better [as to which ANR should be granted] and those where access is illusory [as to which ANR should be denied]).

This case is somewhat anomalous. The Board endorsed the 1990 plan despite the fact that adequate access apparently did not exist. The Board did not, however, totally abdicate its responsibility under G.L. c. 41, § 81M to ensure that subdivision and development does not occur in the absence of adequate access. See Perry, 15 Mass. App. Ct. at 150 ("planning boards are to administer the law 'with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel; for lessening congestion in such ways and in the adjacent public ways; for reducing danger to life and limb in the operation of motor vehicles; for securing safety in the case of fire, flood, panic and other emergencies; . . . [and] for securing adequate provision for . . . fire, police, and other similar municipal equipment'") (citations omitted). Instead of denying the ANR endorsement outright, the Board conditioned its approval upon further compliance with the requirement that the way be improved to provide actual and adequate access.