Wilson v. First Premier Bank
[…] Haynes v. Neshewat, 477 Mich. 29, 35, 729 N.W.2d 488, 492 (2007); Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2303(a). Plaintiff's failure to show discrimination on the basis of class or that any of Defendant's agents were aware that he was a member of a protected class prior to the denial of his credit application defeats his ELCRA claim. See Karoumi at 462.

3. The MCPA Claim

Plaintiff's Michigan Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA") should also be dismissed. The MCPA prohibits "unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). However, under §445.904(1) of the same Act, any "transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States" is exempted from MCPA. See Matanky v. General Motors LLC, 370 F.Supp.3d 772, 799(E.D.Mich.2019)(quoting Liss v.