Wilson v. Empire Towing LLC
[…] Having determined that the removal and storage of Wilson's car was made with probable cause, the trial court ordered that Wilson to pay "for all costs of the removal and storage" of his car.

Probable Cause Finding

In his first, second, and third issues, Wilson purports to challenge the trial court's probable cause ruling and its order that he pay "all costs of the removal and storage" of his car.

Law-enforcement initiated vehicle tows, also known as "non-consent tows," are authorized by Texas Transportation Code section 545.305. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.305(a)(8) ("A peace officer . . . may remove or require the operator or person in charge of a vehicle to move a vehicle from a highway if the vehicle . . . is operated by a person an officer arrests for an alleged offense and the officer is required by law to take the person into custody."). Chapter 2308 of the Texas Occupations Code establishes a procedure by which a person may challenge the towing of his car.