Wilson v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams.
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, 2015 WL 5728879, at *4 (D.D.C. Sept. 29, 2015) ("Because Plaintiffs assert TILA violations as affirmative claims, rather than defenses to foreclosure, § 1640(k) does not allow them to assert those violations without regard to time limit."); Bhandari v. Capital One, N.A., 2013 WL 1736789, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 22, 2013) (same); Qadeer v. Bank of Am., N.A., 2013 WL 424776, at * 4 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 4, 2013) (same).
These courts' holdings accord with the Fifth Circuit's interpretation of a similar provision, § 1640(e), which states that the statute of limitations provision "does not bar a person from asserting a violation . . . in an action to collect the debt . . . as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action[.]" In Moor v. Travelers Ins. Co., 784 F.2d 632 (5th Cir. 1986), the Fifth Circuit held that the plaintiff could not avoid the statute of limitations under a recoupment theory because the plaintiff initiated the suit.