Wilson v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams.
[…] Id. at 10779. Because the court holds that § 1024.38 does not provide a private right of action, the Thomases cannot plead a plausible claim under this rule as a matter of law, and the claim is therefore dismissed.

XI

The court next considers whether the Thomases have pleaded a plausible claim under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c).

A

Section 1026.36(c)(1)(i) prohibits a servicer from "fail[ing] to credit a periodic payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt[.]" Id. Section 1026.36(c)(1)(ii) provides that, when a servicer retains partial payments, the servicer must "[d]isclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in such suspense or unapplied funds account on the periodic statements" and "treat such funds as a periodic payment received in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i)[.]" Id. § 1026(c)(1)(ii)(A), (B).