Wilson v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams.
[…] VIII

The court turns to the question whether the Thomases have stated a claim under § 1413 of the Dodd-Frank Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(k).

A

15 U.S.C. § 1640(k)(1) applies when a lender has violated § 1639b(c)(1)-(2) or § 1639c(a), which requires, inter alia, that creditors and assignees make a good faith determination of a consumer's ability to repay before issuing a residential loan. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639b(c)(1)-(2), 1639c(a). Under § 1640(k)(1), a consumer can raise the failure to assess the borrower's ability to repay "when a creditor, assignee, or other holder . . . initiates a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of the residential loan, or any other action to collect the debt . . . without regard for the time limit on a private action[.]" Id. § 1640(k)(1). But to obtain the benefit of the extended statute of limitations, the consumer must raise the violation "as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off[.]" Id.

B