Wilson v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams.
[…] Id. at 634. The court concluded that, "[w]hen the debtor hales the creditor into court . . . the claim by the debtor is affirmative rather than defensive." Id.

Therefore, because the Thomases' action is offensive, they may not obtain the benefit of an extended statute of limitations reserved for use "as a matter of defense." Any offensive TILA claims relating to the Thomases' 2006 mortgage, including their claims under §§ 1639b and 1639c, have thus expired even under the TILA's longer three-year statute of limitations. See § 1640(e) ("Any action under this section with respect to any violation of section . . . 1639b[] or 1639c of this title may be brought . . . before the end of the 3-year period beginning on the date of the occurrence of the violation."). The Thomases explicitly plead that the violations giving rise to their § 1640(k)(1) claim stem from the "appli[cation] for the home equity loan in 2006." 3d Am. Compl. 21. Therefore, the statute of limitations bars the Thomases' claims as well beyond the three years provided by statute.