Wilson v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams.
[…] Compl. 21. They maintain that a claim that Deutsche Bank violated the "ability to repay" provision is not time-barred because there is no statute of limitations on a recoupment and set off.

C

The court concludes that the Thomases' claim for recoupment or set off under § 1413 of the Dodd-Frank Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(k)(1), due to alleged violations of §§ 1639b and 1639c fails because it was not raised "as a matter of defense." Although § 1640(k)(1) provides a defense by recoupment or set off "without regard for the time limit on a private action for damages[,]" § 1640(k)(1) only extends the statute of limitations for claims against a creditor when raised as a matter of defense to a foreclosure action. See Derbabian v. Bank of Am., N.A., 587 Fed.