Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth suggests that the jury could infer Wilson's intent to shoot at the Fuson residence from this evidence. The Commonwealth also maintains that this intent may be inferred from Wilson's evasive behavior after the shots were fired.

But at trial, the Commonwealth never claimed that Wilson was aiming his pistol at any person or even at the Fuson house. Rather, the Commonwealth only argued that Wilson's intentional firing of the gun was sufficient to establish that the assault was intentional. This argument is inconsistent with the clear language of the statute.

KRS 501.020(1) provides that, "A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct." The Commonwealth focused on the latter portion of that definition, arguing that Wilson intended to "engage in that conduct," noting that Wilson intentionally fired his pistol at the cat.