Wilson v. City of Providence
[…] The court "must not construe a 'statute in a way that would result in absurdities or would defeat the underlying purpose of the enactment.'" Commercial Union Insurance Co. v. Pelchat, 727 A.2d 676, 681 (R.I. 1999) (quoting Matter of Falstaff Brewing Crop., 637 A.2d 1047, 1050 (R.I. 1994)).

The surviving spouse benefit may only be paid to the surviving spouse, until she remarries, and if "there be no surviving spouse or the surviving spouse remarries, then to his dependent children until they attain the age of eighteen (18)." Providence Code § 17-189(m)(6); see also § 45-21.3-1 (similarly providing that surviving spouse benefit may only be paid to the dependent spouse, until he or she remarries, and if "there is no spouse or the spouse remarries, then to his or her dependent children until they attain the age of eighteen (18)."). Accordingly, the statute and the ordinance were clearly intended to provide financial support to the spouse or the minor children of a deceased retiree during a time in which the spouse or children may be financially vulnerable. See id.