Wilson v. City of Providence
[…] See id.

The statute and ordinance at issue relate to the City's retirement system. See § 45-21.1-1; Providence Code § 17-189(m)(6). Rather than accepting the Municipal Employees' Retirement System of the State of Rhode Island as set forth in § 45-21-1 to § 45-21-67 and §45-21.2-1 to §45-21.2-25, the City has adopted a home rule charter and governs its own retirement system by ordinance. See § 45-21-4; Providence Code § 17-182; see also Bruckshaw v. Paolino, 557 A.2d 1221, 1223-24 (R.I. 1989). Nevertheless, § 45-21.3-1 provides that:

"Upon the death of any regular and permanent police official . . . who has retired from the service of any city or town which has not accepted chapter 21 or 21.2 of this title, sixty-seven and one-half percent (67 ½ %) of the benefits paid to the retired police officer or fire fighter shall be paid to his or her dependent spouse, for his or her lifetime until he or she remarries, or if there is no spouse or the
spouse remarries, then to his or her dependent children until they attain the age of eighteen (18)." Section 45-21.3-1 (emphasis added).
Additionally, section 17-189(m)(6) of the Providence Code of Ordinances provides that: