Wilson v. City of Jersey City
[…] In our first opinion, we affirmed the trial court's dismissal of plaintiffs' claims of negligent hiring, training, and supervision, and no appeal was taken from our ruling. Wilson, supra, 209 N.J. at 570 n. 8. If the 9-1-1 operators' actions are found to constitute "wanton and willful disregard for the safety of persons," Jersey City is not liable for their actions. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."); see also, Fielder v. Stonack, 141 N.J. 101, 130 (1995).