Wilson v. City of Jersey City
[…] act of commission or omission.") (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 ("A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving . . . .") (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 59:3-14(a) ("Nothing in this act shall exonerate a public employee from liability if it is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.") (emphasis added); but cf. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10 ("'Wanton and willful disregard' means a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.") (emphasis added).

Here, the Supreme Court emphasized the importance of maintaining parity in immunity between 9-1-1 operators and other emergency responders, such as police, fire, and first-aid personnel.