Wilson v. City of Jersey City
[…] nature.") (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-13 ("Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant any such immunity to any person causing damage by his willful or wanton act of commission or omission.") (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-5 ("Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant immunity to any person causing such accidents or emergency situations or any damage resulting therefrom in the course of his business activities or to persons who by a willful, wanton or grossly negligent act of commission or omission cause damage in responding to such accidents and emergency situations.") (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 2C:7-9 ("Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant any such immunity to any person for his willful or wanton act of commission or omission.") (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 ("A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving . . . .") (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 59:3-14(a) ("Nothing in this act shall exonerate a public employee from liability if it is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.") (emphasis added); but