Wilson v. CHA Galleria, L.P.
[…] Parker, 249 S.W.3d 392, 395 (Tex. 2008) (affirming court of appeals' holding that premises liability claims are preempted).

DoubleTree is a provider of alcohol, as defined in Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.01.Wilson was over 18 years of age at the time of the events alleged. Accordingly, Wilson's common-law negligence, negligence per se, and premises liability claims against DoubleTree are barred by the Dram Shop Act's exclusivity provision. The court therefore dismisses these claims.

Section 2.01 defines “provider” as a “person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the terms of this code or who otherwise sells an alcoholic beverage to an individual.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.01.

IV

The court turns next to Wilson's Dram Shop Act claim.