Wilson v. Brown
[…] Here, by actively participating in the proceedings through her counsel, the mother waived any claim that the Family Court did not acquire personal jurisdiction over her (see Matter of Tylan C. [Patricia H.], 140 A.D.3d 1161, 1162, 33 N.Y.S.3d 762 ; Matter of El–Sheemy v. El–Sheemy, 35 A.D.3d 738, 739, 826 N.Y.S.2d 695 ; Matter of Borggreen v. Borggreen, 13 A.D.3d 756, 757, 785 N.Y.S.2d 792 ; Matter of Fallon v. Fallon, 4 A.D.3d 426, 427, 771 N.Y.S.2d 381 ; Matter of Brozzo v. Brozzo, 192 A.D.2d 878, 880, 596 N.Y.S.2d 588 ).

Judiciary Law § 14 provides, inter alia, that "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding ... in which he [or she] ... is interested." " ‘Absent a legal disqualification under Judiciary Law § 14, a Trial Judge is the sole arbiter of recusal’ " ( Matter of Bonefish Grill, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Vil. of Rockville Ctr., 153 A.D.3d 1394, 1397, 61 N.Y.S.3d 623, quoting People v.