WILSON v. BEL FURY INVESTMENTS GROUP, LLC
[…] (B) the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing will exceed the greater of —

(I) 8 percent of the total loan amount; or

(ii) $400 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa). To determine whether a transactions is secured by a dwelling, federal courts have looked to state law. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(25) ("Security interest means an interest in property that secures performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by State or Federal law. . . ."). See also Hruby v. Larsen, 2005 WL 1540130, 2, and n. 5 (D.Minn. 2005) and cases cited therein.

Nebraska Revised Statute § 76-251 (Reissue 1996) states that "[e]very deed conveying real estate, which, by any other instrument in writing, shall appear to have been intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, though it be an absolute conveyance in terms, shall be considered as a mortgage." The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated that "a mortgage is created by the voluntary act of the parties" and has defined a mortgage as "a contract by which specific real property capable of being transferred is hypothecated for the performance of an act without requiring a change in possession and