WILSON v. BEL FURY INVESTMENTS GROUP, LLC
[…] (A) the annual percentage rate at consummation of the transaction will exceed by more than 10 percentage points the yield on Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity on the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for the extension of credit is received by the creditor; or
(B) the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing will exceed the greater of —

(I) 8 percent of the total loan amount; or

(ii) $400 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa). To determine whether a transactions is secured by a dwelling, federal courts have looked to state law. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(25) ("Security interest means an interest in property that secures performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by State or Federal law. . . ."). See also Hruby v. Larsen, 2005 WL 1540130, 2, and n. 5 (D.Minn. 2005) and cases cited therein.