Wilson v. Avemco Insurance Company
[…] In Kolling v. Dow Jones Co., 137 Cal.App.3d 709 (1982), the California Court of Appeal held that, in order to have standing to bring an antitrust claim, the plaintiff must be "within the `target area' of the antitrust violation" and must have suffered "antitrust injury." See id. at 723. To establish an antitrust violation based on restraint of trade, a plaintiff must show "a combination of two or more persons by concerted action to accomplish a crime or unlawful purpose." See G.H.I.I. v. MTS, Inc., 147 Cal.App.3d 256, 266 (1983); see also Cal. Bus. Prof Code § 16721(c) ("Any violation of any provision of this section is a conspiracy against trade"). Put another way, "[a]n antitrust case must be based upon conspiratorial conduct rather than unilateral conduct." See G.H.I.I., 147 Cal.App.3d at 268.