Wilson v. Astrue
[…] Wilson's mental impairments were not "severe." AR at 21.

C. The ALJ Erred in Failing to Consider the Combined Effect of Both Ms. Wilson's Mental and Physical Impairments.

The ALJ erred as a matter of law when he explicitly considered Ms. Wilson's physical and mental impairments independently. AR at 21 ("The claimant has not proven that, without substance abuse[] . . . she would continue to have a severe mental impairment or combination of impairments. The physical impairments are independent of the mental impairments and would continue to be severe."). 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 requires the consideration of "the combined effected of all of [the claimant's] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity." The Commissioner argued that because the ALJ found that without substance abuse, Ms. Wilson's mental impairments "could not be a basis for her disability," the ALJ correctly did not consider them in combination with her physical impairments. Opp'n at 10. Not so. As Ms.