Wilson v. American Postal Workers Union, Afl-Cio
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 79 F. Supp. 2d 394, 400 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (citing Young, 907 F.2d at 307) (citation omitted); Am. Postal Workers Union, 766 F.2d at 720. Thus, the plaintiff can maintain this action against the USPS under § 1208(b) of the PRA and also maintain his hybrid claim provided he can show both that the USPS breached the CBA and that Local 51 breached its duty of fair representation. See Cover v. Am. Postal Workers Union-AFL-CIO, 357 F. App'x 336, 338 (2d Cir. 2009) (summary order). The USPS does not dispute the plaintiff's ability to bring a hybrid claim under the PRA.

Compare 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) (2006) ("Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy."), with 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) ("Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce ..., or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the