Wilson v. 21st Century Ins. Co.
[…] We asked the parties to brief the question whether, in a case involving underinsured motorist coverage, the insurer's duty to "fully inquire into possible bases that might support the insured's claim" requires the insurer to have the insured's case evaluated by an attorney experienced in the field of personal injury law, or at least to consult with the insured's attorney if she has one, to determine the value of the insured's case were it to proceed to trial against the other driver.

Egan v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., supra, 24 Cal.3d at page 819.

(4) Under Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (a)(1), applicable to uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, all policies of bodily injury liability insurance sold in California must insure "the insured . . . for all sums within the limits that [she] shall be legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or wrongful death from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle." In addition Wilson's UIM coverage states: "OUR PROMISE TO YOU . . . We will pay all sums which a person insured shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an [underinsured] motor vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by a person insured [up to the policy