Wilson v. 21st Century Ins. Co.
[…] An insurer which unreasonably interprets a policy provision or a statute governing a policy provision may be liable in tort for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. In the present case, however, 21st Century abided by Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (e) and the terms of its policy in offsetting Wilson's medical payment benefits against her total personal injury damages.

Moore v. American United Life Ins. Co., supra, 150 Cal.App.3d at page 638.

Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (e) states: "The policy or endorsement added thereto may provide that if the insured has valid and collectible automobile medical payment insurance available to him or her, the damages that the insured shall be entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle shall be reduced for purposes of uninsured motorist coverage by the amounts paid or due to be paid under the automobile medical payment insurance." Wilson's policy contains such a provision.