Wilson Sporting Goods Co. v. U.S. Golf & Tennis Ctrs., Inc.
[…] From the defendants' point of view, the goods in this case failed to conform to the contract because, according to the defendants, Wilson charged the defendants a higher price for the goods than that agreed upon. The defendants assert that Mr. Bell, acting upon behalf of the Company, was thus entitled to and did in fact reject the shipment. The defendants argue that once they rejected the goods, they were entitled to cancel the contract pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-711. That section provides as follows:

Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract . . . , the buyer may cancel . . . .
The defendants essentially conclude that the parties' contract became unenforceable after Mr.