Wilson Associates v. Leach
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-210; Ark. Const. Art. 9, § 3.

See docket no. 23, exhibits I (Affidavit of Michael R. Leach), 2 (Affidavit of Leshe Leach), and 3 (Schedule of Property). Under Arkansas law, by occupying a property as a homestead, a debtor gains the right to claim a homestead exemption against a judgment creditor. See Arkansas Savings Loan Ass'n v. Hayes, 637 S.W.2d 592, 594 (Ark. 1982). A debtor may wait until suit is brought before asserting his exemption. Id. Specifically, Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-66-212 provides that "a debtor's right of homestead shall not be lost or forfeited by his omission to select and claim it as exempt before the sale thereof on execution, nor by his failure to file a description or schedule of the homestead in the recorder's or clerk's office." Proceeds from a forced sale of homestead property are exempt from execution for a reasonable period of time to allow a person to purchase a new homestead. See Exchange Bank Trust Co. v. Mathews, 591 S.W2d 354 (Ark. 1979).