Wilshire Ins. Co. v. Yager
[…] Cornelio's expert opinion is also implicated in Yager's motion to preclude any reference to his comparative fault in the accident with Lopez. See Doc. 258. Yager primarily argues that there is no evidence of comparative fault, that Lopez is precluded from denying that he caused the accident pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-807 because he pled guilty to making an unsafe lane change in relation to the accident, and that liability can not be disputed after Lopez's acceptance of fault in the Morris agreement. While § 13-807 states that a "defendant who is convicted in a criminal proceeding is precluded from subsequently denying in any civil proceeding brought by the victim . . . the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was adjudged guilty," the Arizona Court of Appeals has held that § 13-807 does not necessarily bar a defendant in a civil action from raising affirmative defenses such as contributory negligence and comparative fault as these generally are not recognized as defenses to criminal conduct which deny required allegations