Wilmot v. Planning Zoning Commission
[…] The Commission is authorized to consider applicable town zoning regulations in reviewing a subdivision application.Krawski v. Planning Zoning Commission, 21 Conn. App. 667, 670, 575 A.2d 1052 (1990). The requirements that a subdivision plan comply with zoning regulations "is mirrored in an even more stringently drawn requirement in General Statutes § 8-26."Federico v. Planning Zoning Commission, 5 Conn. App. 509, 514, 500 A.2d 576 (1985). Section 8-26, concerning the approval of subdivision applications, provides that ". . . nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations."

Whether the State relocates Route 6 in the future should not have been considered in the proposed application. The plaintiffs provide no evidence that such relocation will take place in the near future, if at all.