Wilmington Tr. v. Smith
[…] Bermudez, 2014 IL App (1st) 122824, ¶ 57. ¶ 11 Defendant argues that her home was sold in violation of Illinois law because justice was not otherwise done, and because defendant's home was sold in material violation of HAMP. Under Section 1508(b) of the Foreclosure law:

"Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions generally, which motion shall not be made prior to sale, the court shall conduct a hearing to confirm the sale. Unless the court finds that *** (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order confirming the sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(iv) (West 2010).
Section 1508(d-5) lays out Illinois' Making Home Affordable Program, which incorporates HAMP into Illinois law:
"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American
Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2010).