Wilmington Trust, Nat'l Ass'n v. Shasho
[…] The Shashos opposed the motion and cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against them, or, alternatively, for leave to serve and file an answer. In an order dated April 21, 2017, the Supreme Court granted those branches of the plaintiff's motion, and denied the Shashos’ cross motion. In an order dated May 1, 2017, the court granted the same relief to the plaintiff and appointed a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff. An order and judgment of foreclosure and sale dated January 27, 2020, was thereafter issued. The Shashos appeal.

CPLR 1024 permits "[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party" to "proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his [or her] name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly." In order to employ the procedural "Jane Doe" or "John Doe" mechanism made available by CPLR 1024, "a plaintiff must show that he or she made timely efforts to identify the correct party before the statute of limitations expired" ( Holmes v.