Wilmington Tr. Co. v. Metro. Life Ins.
[…] Batas v Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 1999 WL 34805946 [Sup Ct, NY County 1999], affd 721 NYS2d 856 [1st Dept 2001] [no fiduciary relationship between insured and insurer based on allegation that relationship of trust arose from insurer's posting of promotional material on its web page in which it touted itself as a "trusted name" in health insurance]).

Equally fatal to IDB's claim is the fact that the assets in the LIBOR Plus Account to which IDB lays claim are the property of MetLife (see Policy, § 10.A; Ins Law § 4240 [a] [12] ["Amounts allocated by the insurer to separate accounts shall be owned by the insurer, the assets therein shall be the property of the insurer, and no insurer by reason of such account shall be or hold itself out to be a trustee"] see also PPOM, § IV.1). Since IDB does not own any of the assets in the LIBOR Plus Account and MetLife is, by statute, not a trustee of such funds, MetLife does not owe IDB any fiduciary duty with respect to how those assets are invested (see Rochester Radiology Assocs., P.C. v Aetna Life Ins.