Wilmington Tr. Co. v. Metro. Life Ins.
[…] In opposition to the motion, IDB now attempts to back away from the news articles that it chose to attach to its complaint, and contends that MetLife's argument that it had the authority to defer IDB's reallocation request "clearly fails on a motion to dismiss which must be decided on the pleadings, not the purported facts" (Opp Mem, at 10). However, the "purported facts" about which IDB complains are all facts within the four corners of the complaint, and its attachments, which are properly considered on this motion (see CPLR 3014 ["A copy of any writing which is attached to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes"]). Thus, IDB's reliance on cases that found issues of fact that could not be resolved on a motion to dismiss are not relevant here.