Wilmington Tr. Co. v. Metro. Life Ins.
[…] Here, IDB has failed to allege any credible theory of damages resulting from the deferral of its allocation request. All of the losses alleged in the complaint relate to the decrease in value of the LIBOR Plus Account (see Complaint, ¶¶ 17-21, 28, 31, 36, 41, 48). Under the Policy, the PPOM and New York Insurance Law, however, the assets in the LIBOR Plus Account and the other Separate Accounts are the property of MetLife, not IDB (Policy, § 10.A ["Metropolitan owns the assets in the Separate Accounts"]; Ins Law § 4240 [a] [12]["Amounts allocated by the insurer to separate accounts shall be owned by the insurer, (and) the assets therein shall be the property of the insurer"]; see also PPOM, § IV.1 ["The assets allocated to the Separate Accounts are the property of Metropolitan Life"]). Thus, MetLife — not MetLife policyholders like IDB — owns the assets in the Separate Accounts, including the LIBOR Plus Account.