Wilmington Savings Fund Society v. Tacoronte
[…] Williamson , 273 So. 3d 190, 191 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (a case under the ambit of rule 1.110(b) recognizing that loan servicers often verify complaints on behalf of the plaintiff); Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Plageman , 133 So. 3d 1199 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) ("This court has recently concluded that rule 1.110(b) does not preclude the verification of a foreclosure complaint by an employee of the plaintiff bank's loan servicer.").

Three years later, the Legislature enacted section 702.015, Florida Statutes (2013), which contained additional requirements for foreclosure complaints. The express purpose of these requirements was to "expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff's status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the prosecution of the case." § 702.015(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). The Legislature also requested the Florida Supreme Court to enact appropriate rules in response to the new legislation. Ch. 2013-137, § 9, Laws of Fla.