Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Blake
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Equity One, Inc. v. Shivers, supra, 126; see also General Statutes § 42a-1-201(b)(21)(A). " When a note is endorsed in blank . . . the note becomes payable to the 'bearer' of the note." U.S. Bank, National Assn. v. Schaeffer, 160 Conn.App. 138, 146, 125 A.3d 262 (2015); see also General Statutes § 42a-3-205(b).

General Statutes § 42a-3-301 provides in relevant part: " 'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder . . ." General Statutes § 42a-3-301 further provides in relevant part: " A person may be entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument . . ."

General Statutes § 42a-1-201(b)(21)(A) provides in relevant part: " 'Holder' means . . . [t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession . . ."