Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Mound
[…] [1 RP 1-11, 33-34; 2 RP 170, 270; 3 RP 423] See Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Trissell, 2022-NMCA-001, ¶¶ 8-9, 503 P.3d 381 (explaining that "a foreclosing party may establish that it is the holder of a note-and therefore entitled to enforce it-by attaching to the initial complaint a note that is indorsed to the foreclosing party or in blank" and concluding that the plaintiff "demonstrated that it had standing to foreclose by attaching a note containing a blank indorsement to its initial complaint"), cert. denied (S-1-SC-38867, Dec. 22, 2021); see also NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."). Because Appellant did not introduce evidence that shows fraud or otherwise contradicts Appellee's evidence, we are not persuaded that the inferences Appellant wishes us to draw from Appellee's evidence are reasonable. See Romero v.