Wilmington PT Corp. v. Tiwana
[…] To the extent that Defendants are arguing that the Mortgage in this case is not secured by the Property because it is underwater, Defendants have not identified any evidence in the record regarding the value of the Property. In addition, as Plaintiff has noted, “there has been no judicial finding as to the equity of the property.” (Pl.'s Supp., ECF No. 68, § 5.) Moreover, Defendants have proffered no authority for the proposition that a junior mortgage holder cannot foreclose because a property's value is believed to be less than that owed on a senior mortgage. See RPAPL § 1315 (providing that in the event a senior share owner does not “commence an action for the enforcement of such bond or note and mortgage,” then “such junior participant may exercise any and all options and remedies provided in such bond or note and mortgage or otherwise available to any holder thereof”). Accordingly, Defendants' speculative argument that the value of Plaintiff's in rem claim is zero does not undercut the analysis as to whether Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment.