Wilmington PT Corp. v. Tiwana
[…] B. Analysis

In New York, “‘[a] plaintiff establishes its standing in a mortgage foreclosure action by demonstrating that, when the action was commenced, it was either the holder or assignee of the underlying note.'” E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Thompson, 631 Fed.Appx. 13, 15 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Rooney, 19 N.Y.S.3d 543, 544 (N.Y. A.D.2d Dep't 2015)); see also RPAPL § 1302(1)(a) (“Any complaint served in a proceeding initiated on a residential mortgage covering a one to four family dwelling pursuant to this article must contain an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff: (a) is the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note ....”).

“Holder status is established where the plaintiff possesses a note that, on its face or by allonge, contains an indorsement in blank or bears a special indorsement payable to the order of the plaintiff.” E. Sav. Bank, FSB, 631 Fed.Appx. at 15 (quoting Wells Fargo Bank, NA v.