Wilmington PT Corp. v. Tiwana
[…] 2. Compliance with RPAPL § 1302

Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to establish that it was the actual holder of the Note and Mortgage at the time the case was commenced. (Defs.' Mem., ECF No. 63-1, ¶¶ 8, 10.) In addition to the standing concerns discussed supra, Defendants contend that this is a violation of RPAPL § 1302, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any complaint served in a proceeding initiated pursuant to this article relating to a high-cost home loan or a subprime home loan, as such terms are defined in section six-l and six-m of the banking law, respectively, must contain an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff:
(a) is the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note, or has been delegated the authority to institute a mortgage foreclosure action by the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note ....
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 1302.

As discussed above, Plaintiff alleged in the complaint that “Plaintiff is in physical possession and is the owner and holder of said original Note with endorsements and allonges and Mortgage.”