Wills v. Pennyrile Rural Electric Cooperative Corp.
[…] See Clark v. City of Dublin, Ohio, 78 Fed. Appx. 522, 524-25 (6th Cir. 2006). Accordingly, the only remaining claim is whether Pennyrile discriminated against the Plaintiff on the basis of her race when it refused to let her leave work early on the first Tuesday of every month to attend a meeting of the Hopkinsville Human Relations Committee in violation of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000(e) and KRS 344.040.

The Kentucky Civil Rights Act ("KCRA"), KRS § 344.040(1), modeled after its counterpart federal statute: the 1964 Civil Rights Act, Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000(e); states in pertinent part:

It is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker, as long as the person complies with any workplace policy concerning smoking (emphasis added).

It is recognized that in race discrimination cases, when there is no direct evidence of discrimination, courts follow the burden shifting analysis standard applied by the United States Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-805 (1973).