Wills v. Barkowski
[…] 2. The rights referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article shall be exercised in conformity with the laws and regulations of the receiving State, subject to the proviso, however, that the said laws and regulations must enable full effect to be given to the purposes for which the rights accorded under this Article are intended.
Vienna Convention, Article 36.

The provisions of Article 36 have been implemented in federal regulations, including 28 C.F.R. § 50.5(a)(1) which provides: "In every case in which a foreign national is arrested the arresting officer shall inform the foreign national that his consul will be advised of his arrest unless he does not wish such notification to be given." See also 28 C.F.R. § 50(a)(2) (requiring the arresting agent to inform the U.S. Attorney of the arrest and of the arrestee's wishes regarding consular notification); 28 C.F.R. § 50.5(a)(3) (directing the United States Attorney to notify the appropriate consul in accordance with the arrestee's