Willman v. Farmington Area Pub. Sch. Dist. (ISD 192)
[…] A malice determination is a fact intensive claim best left for the jury. See Frankson v. Design Space Intern., 394 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Minn. 1986) (“Whether a qualified privilege has been lost through abuse, that is, by acting with actual malice, is a jury question.”) Therefore, the Court will deny summary judgment on this claim.

2. PELSB

Defendants argue that they shielded from liability for the reports to PELSB under Minn. Stat. § 122A.20, subd. 3, which states that:

A school board, its members in their official capacity, and employees of the district run by the board are immune from civil or criminal liability for reporting or cooperating as required . . . if their actions . . . are done in good faith and with due care.

Willman does not challenge the applicability of the Minnesota statute, but rather argues that the issue of whether Defendants acted in good faith and with due care is a factual determination not appropriate for summary judgment.