Willis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In such circumstances, if the bank pays the enforceable claim, "the obligated bank is not obliged to pay the check" because "payment to the claimant discharges all liability of the obligated bank with respect to the check." § 8.3A-312(b) (3)- (4). (emphasis added). Although the bank's liability is fully discharged on such facts, the Code expressly recognizes that "the claimant" remains liable to "the person having rights of a holder in due course if the check is dishonored" by the bank. § 8.3A-312(c).

"Claimant" is defined as: "a person who claims the right to receive the amount of a cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check that was lost, destroyed, or stolen." Va. Code. Ann. § 8.3A-312(a)(1).

"Declaration of loss" is defined as: "a written statement, made under penalty of perjury, to the effect that (i) the declarer lost possession of a check, (ii) the declarer is . the remitter or payee of the check, in the case of a cashier's check or teller's check, (iii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the declarer or a lawful seizure, and (iv) the declarer cannot reasonably obtain possession of the check because the check was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process." Va. Code. Ann. § 8.3A-312(a)(3).

B. Wells Fargo's Summary Judgment Motion

The evidence presented by Wells Fargo in support of its summary judgment motion demonstrates the absence of a dispute as to a material fact.