Willis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Turner had transferred the check to Bishop Levi Willis of Garden of Prayer. For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that Wells Fargo has demonstrated full compliance with the applicable statute, and therefore, cannot be held liable as a matter of law.

Title 8.3A of the Code of Virginia governs negotiable instruments and includes a subpart titled "Enforcement of Instruments" within which there is a section titled "Lost, destroyed, or stolen cashier's check, teller's check or certified check." Va. Code. Ann. § 8.3A-312. Such Code section states, in relevant part:

A claimant may assert a claim to the amount of a [cashier's] check by a communication to the obligated bank describing the check with reasonable certainty and requesting payment of the amount of the check, if (i) the claimant is the drawer or payee of a certified check or the remitter or payee of a cashier's check or teller's check, (ii) the communication contains or is accompanied by a declaration of loss of the claimant with respect to the check, {iii) the communication is received at a time and in a manner affording the bank a reasonable time to act on it before the check is
paid, and (iv) the claimant provides reasonable identification if requested by the obligated bank. Delivery of a declaration of loss is a warranty of the truth of the statements made in the declaration.
Va. Code. Ann. § 8.3A-312(b).