Willis v. U.S. Bank
[…] "[W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged—but it has not 'show[n]'—that the pleader is entitled to relief." Id. at 679, 129 S. Ct. at 1950 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). Willis's allegations do not support more than a sheer possibility that Defendant has acted unlawfully.

F. Michigan Regulation of Collection Practices Act

Willis next alleges that Defendant violated the Michigan Regulation of Collection Practices Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251 et seq. Specifically, Willis alleges Defendant violated §§ 445.252(e) & (n) by making an "inaccurate, misleading, untrue, deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt" and using a "harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt." Subsection (n) prohibits, among other actions, continuously calling a person on the telephone or calling at unusual times that are known to be inconvenient to the debtor.