Willis v. Roche
[…] (A) is employed under section 3101 of title 5 or section 709(b) of title 32;
(B) is required as a condition of that employment to maintain membership in the Selected Reserve;
(C) is assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the administration and training of the Selected Reserve or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issued to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces
(2) Military technicians (dual status) shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees.
10 U.S.C. § 10216(a).

Title 10, United States Code, Section 10216(d) provides as follows:
(d) Unit Membership requirement. — (1) Unless specifically exempted by law, each individual who is hired as a military technician (dual status) after December 1, 1995, shall be required as a condition of that employment to maintain membership in —

(A) the unit of the Selected Reserve by which the individual is employed as a military technician; or
(B) a unit of the Selected Reserve that the individual is employed as a military technician to support.
10 U.S.C. § 10216(d).

(Def. Ex. 12 at 5.) The role of ARTs is to provide: