Willis v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] But because the Court finds the PowerPoint presentations are protected on privilege grounds, it need not fully analyze their relevance.

In diversity cases like this one, state law governs issues involving attorney-client privilege. See Frontier Ref., Inc. v. Gorman-Rupp Co., 136 F.3d 695, 699 (10th Cir. 1998) (citing Fed.R.Evid. 501). Oklahoma law dictates that attorney-client privilege protects disclosure of “confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2502(B). Communications are confidential when they are “not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” Id. § 2502(A)(5).

Plaintiff contends that attorney-client privilege does not attach to the PowerPoint presentations because Mr. Roberson provided business advice rather than legal advice.