Willis v. N.C. Dep't of State Treasurer, Ret. Sys. Div.
[…] Mr. Willis worked as a permanent employee at NCSU until 30 September 1999 and "earned a total of one year of membership service in TSERS." "Mr. Willis earned 18 years and 1 month of membership service in TSERS while employed at NCDOT." "At the time of his death, Mr. Willis had a total of 19 years, 1 month of 'membership service' in TSERS."

Mr. Willis named Petitioner as the beneficiary entitled to his accumulated contributions to TSERS in the event of his death. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(f), the contributing member's nominated beneficiary "shall be paid . . . the amount of the member's accumulated contributions at the time of the member's death, unless the beneficiary elects to receive the [SAB] under [subsection] (m)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(f) (2021). In order for Petitioner to be eligible for the SAB under subsection (m), Mr. Willis must have "obtained 20 years of creditable service" to TSERS. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(m) (2021). Because Respondent determined that Mr.