Willis v. N.C. Dep't of State Treasurer, Ret. Sys. Div.
[…] Stat. § 135-5(m) and that the trial court erred by "applying estoppel to [Respondent] and reversing the final decision of the ALJ." We disagree.

"In cases appealed from administrative tribunals, we review questions of law de novo[.]" Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 360 N.C. 384, 386, 628 S.E.2d 1, 2 (2006). "Under [a] de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal." Craig v. New Hanover County. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(m) provides:

Survivor's Alternate Benefit. - Upon the death of a member in service, the beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the [SAB] . . . provided that all four of the following conditions apply:
(1) a. The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance, or b. The member had obtained 20 years of creditable service . . . or b1. The member was a law enforcement officer who had obtained 15 years of service as a law enforcement officer and was killed in the line of duty....
(2) At the time of the member's death, one and only one beneficiary is eligible to receive a return of his accumulated contributions.
(3) The member had not instructed the Board of Trustees in writing that he did not wish the provisions of this subsection to apply.
(4) The member had not commenced to receive a retirement allowance as provided under this Chapter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(m) (2021) (emphasis added). Neither party disputes that prongs (2)-(4) are satisfied in this case. Mr. Willis was also not eligible "to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance," nor was he a law enforcement officer.