Willis v. Highland Med. Ctr.
[…] South Shore thereafter filed a timely notice of appeal and an amended notice of appeal from the finding of contempt and the underlying discovery orders.

¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 14 On appeal, South Shore contends that the underlying discovery orders should be reversed, and the finding of contempt vacated, because the documents ordered to be produced by the circuit court are all privileged pursuant to sections 8-2101 and 8-2102 of the Act. We agree. ¶ 15 Section 8-2101 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

"All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner's professional competence, or other data of *** committees of licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, including Patient Care Audit Committees, Medical Care Evaluation Committees, Utilization Review Committees, Credential Committees and Executive Committees, or their designees (but not the medical records pertaining to the patient), used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for services." 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 2016).