Willis v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] Considering that case law, it was not unreasonable for Plaintiffs to request new federal summonses and to attempt to serve Kathy Brown within the 120-day post-removal period of time for service of process. Third, the fact that Plaintiffs did not know about their mistake in attempting to serve Kathy Brown until she filed her Motion to Dismiss ten days after the 120-day period expired favors a permissive extension of time. In sum, the Court does not find that Plaintiffs were dilatory in their effort to serve Kathy Brown.

28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides in part:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.

The Court notes that the Tenth Circuit has not yet addressed the question of whether federal courts must issue new process under Rule 4 after a case has been removed. Wallace v. Microsoft Corp., 596 F.3d 703, 707 (10th Cir. 2010).